CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Patricia A. Bloomer
A & A Contract Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4772
Blaine, WA 98231-4772

RE: The tariff classification of Submerged Arc Welded Longitudinal Line Pipe from China

Dear Ms. Bloomer:

In your letter dated February 13, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Advanced American Construction.

The product you plan to import is described as submerged arc welded longitudinal pipe measuring 24 inches in outside diameter, approximately 36 feet to 40 feet in length and .625 inch in wall thickness. Photographs and mill certificates submitted with your request show the pipe to be bare nonalloy steel pipe made to API 5L specifications.

It is stated that the pipe is produced in China and shipped to Canada. You also state that the intended use for the product in the U.S. is as structural surplus pipe. Subsequent information submitted indicated that there is no manufacturing processing of the pipe in Canada.

The applicable subheading for the described line pipe will be 7305.11.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other tubes and pipes (for example, welded, riveted or similarly closed) having circular cross sections, the external diameter of which exceeds 406.4 mm, of iron or steel: Line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines: Longitudinally submerged arc welded: Of iron or nonalloy steel, with an external diameter exceeding 406.4 mm but not exceeding 609.6 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division